Isolation of flavonoid-degrading bacteria aimed at development of novel synbiotics for ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Naoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90793977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / ルーメン / 細菌 / フラボノイド / 分離培養 / ルーメン細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は、反芻胃内のフラボノイド分解性新規細菌を分離培養することである。このために本研究課題では、まずフラボノイド分解細菌を集積培養し、細菌の遺伝子を網羅的に解析することでフラボノイド分解細菌の遺伝情報を収集する。特定された標的細菌の遺伝情報を用いて、該当細菌種を分離するための分子ツールを設計・作製する。それらのツールを用いて細菌の分離培養を試み、分離株の遺伝情報の取得・種の同定を行うとともに、フラボノイド分解活性を定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids, known as plant secondary metabolites, are expected to apply to animal production as they have antioxidative and antibacterial activities. This study was aimed to reveal the flavonoids degrading bacterial group and to isolate and identify the novel bacterial strain from the cattle rumen. Total of 141 isolates were obtained from enriched culture fluids and analysed to identify the taxonomy, and one bacterial strain belonging to plylum Bacteroidetes, genus Bacteroides has been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、畜産現場では国内未利用資源の有効利用が求められている。フラボノイドはルーメン内で発酵基質として利用され、微生物により宿主動物のエネルギー源へと転換されるため、フラボノイドを含有する未利用植物資源の飼料化が期待される。しかしながら、現段階ではどの種のフラボノイドの分解にどの細菌種が関与しているのかが明確にされておらず、フラボノイド投与がルーメン発酵に与える影響を予測することが困難となっている。本研究成果は、特定のフラボノイドを含む未利用植物資材と、それを効果的に分解する細菌種とを組み合わせた「新規シンバイオティクス」の開発に向けた重要な基盤情報となる。