Mechanism of secretory rhythm generation of GnRH that regulates mammalian reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Ken  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (30749643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGnRH / キスペプチン / 生殖制御 / 神経トレーシング / 透明化 / 性周期 / GnRHパルスジェネレーター / GnRHサージジェネレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の雌の性周期は、性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)のパルス状分泌およびサージ状分泌によって制御されることが知られているが、それらのリズム形成機構についてはよくわかっていない。本研究では、in vivo Ca2+イメージング法、トランスシナプストレーシング法、薬理遺伝学的手法を組み合わせることで、パルスおよびサージリズムがどのような神経回路で、どのようなメカニズムによって形成されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian reproductive endocrine system is regulated by the secretory rhythm of GnRH, which is thought to be regulated by kisspeptin neurons in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus. To investigate the mechanism of pulse generation/modulation based on neural circuits, we comprehensively investigated the input to the kisspeptin neurons using mono-trans-synaptic retrograde tracing and brain transparency techniques. We found that input was received primarily from the hypothalamus, but also from a number of neuronal nuclei throughout the forebrain and brainstem, with some slight sexual dimorphism. These results will contribute to the future elucidation of the mechanisms of GnRH pulse generation and regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の生殖を制御するGnRHの分泌メカニズムは、生殖生物学における重要な課題である。近年、その分泌リズムを制御する視床下部弓状核キスペプチン神経が見つかり、この神経を活性化、抑制するペプチドなども見つかってきたが、神経回路レベルでの理解は進んでいない。この神経への入力を網羅的に調べた本研究はその足がかりとなると考えられる。また、この理解が進むことにより、不妊治療や生殖制御技術の開発にも繋がる可能性がある。