Project/Area Number |
19K15962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ブタ / 飼料用昆虫 / ミールワーム / キチン分解酵素 / 腸内環境 / 母豚 / 哺乳子豚 / 昆虫飼料 / AMCase / 豚乳 / 持続可能な食料生産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、豚の虫体利用可能(キチン消化能力獲得)時期の特定や母豚の乳成分(栄養素組成や免疫グロブリン(IgA と IgG)濃度、抗菌物質濃度)分析、哺乳子豚の消化管組織や血中リンパ球サブセット、血漿中免疫グロブリン(IgA と IgG)濃度、腸内細菌叢を解析し、ミールワーム粉の給餌が豚の栄養生理に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることが目的である。研究項目としては以下のものを予定している。 1.豚のキチン分解酵素 mRNA 発現量を解析し、豚のキチン消化能力獲得時期を特定 2.母豚のミールワーム粉摂取が、ブタ母乳成分に及ぼす影響を検証 3.母豚のミールワーム粉摂取が、哺乳子豚の免疫系に及ぼす影響を検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated a possibility of chitinase secretion in suckling piglets and feeding insect powder to sows to determine the piglets' growth performance, gastrointestinal tissue morphology, and immunoglobulin concentrations in blood and feces. The results showed that piglets can secrete chitinase during suckling. Moreover, feeding insect powder-containing diets to sows may activate the immune function of suckling piglets, but did not affect their growth performance or nutrient absorption ability. These results suggest that insect powder can be used from the suckling piglet feeding period and can be used as a substitute feed ingredient for fishmeal in the sow's diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、昆虫粉末であるミールワーム粉末は養豚用飼料として魚粉と代替可能であることが示された。さらに、単なる魚粉との代替資源ではなく、昆虫粉末は哺乳子豚の栄養吸収能力や免疫を賦活させる可能性が示された。飼料用昆虫は本来焼却や埋立処分される野菜加工残渣を餌料として飼育されたものであることから、天然資源である魚粉と比べ昆虫粉末の生産は持続可能性が高いと言える。 我が国はほとんどの資源を輸入に頼っているにもかかわらず、食品ロス量は世界的に上位の位置にある。現在廃棄されているものから新たな飼料原料を生産することが可能となれば、我が国の飼料自給率向上につながると考えられる。