Early detection of production problem by using pig production records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yosuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60704674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords養豚 / ビッグデータ / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「養豚生産記録のビッグデータを活用して、異常事態を早期に検出するシステムを開発すること」を目的とする。複数の養豚生産農場50農場から生産情報を収集し、疫学データベースを構築する。そのデータベースを用いて、異常事態の発生に寄与する特徴量を抽出し、得られた特徴量を用いて、人工知能を用いた機械学習を中心とした疫学解析を実施し、異常事態の発生を検出するためのアルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed the early detection system of production loss in pig production by using database that obtained from commercial farms. As a result, this study revealed that occurrences of porcine epidemic diarrhea and classical swine fever dramatically decreased farm productivity and interfered with the activity of standard operating procedure. Additionally, this study assessed reproductive and growth performance of pigs on commercial swine farms, and found there was no negative effect of cross-fostering on productivity at weaning and after weaning. Furthermore, this study developed tool to evaluate pig flow on commercial swine farms and procedure how to use sow herd structure information to predict farm productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は養豚農場の密集地帯が多く、疾病の侵入リスクが比較的高いという欠点を抱えているため、生産性向上のためには、高い衛生状態を保ち、疾病の発生を防除すること、そして、疾病が発生した際にはその発生を早期に検出し、対策することが必須である。本研究では、養豚生産記録のビッグデータを活用して、異常事態を早期に検出するシステムを開発することを目的として、養豚生産記録を活用した様々な分析を実施し、そのシステムを構築することができた。