| Project/Area Number |
19K15966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2020-2022) Nippon Medical School (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Youki 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (50781788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ロードシス / エストロジェン / 発情行動 / Npbwr1 / エストロゲン受容体 / 視床下部 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
家畜受胎率の低下要因の一つに、微弱発情などの発情行動異常が挙げられる。発情行動発現の脳内機構の詳細は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は雌ラットを用い、哺乳類メスに共通する発情行動の発現を担う神経内分泌機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の達成は、学術的な意義が高いだけでなく、本研究により明らかとなった因子に焦点をあてた育種選抜の基準開発に資するなど畜産分野に貢献を果たす基礎的知見を提供できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I aimed to unravel the neural mechanism governing estrous behavior in female rats. To achieve this, I focused on identifying potential factors responsible for regulating estrous behavior by conducting an analysis of genes associated with estrogen receptor α (ERα) in the ventromedial hypothalamus, a crucial nucleus involved in the control of estrous behavior. Among the various candidates, the gene encoding neuropeptide B (NPB) emerged as the most candidate. Utilizing the GONAD technique, we successfully obtained neuropeptide B receptor 1 (Npbwr1) knockout candidate rats (F0) from five pregnant rats, then seven rats exhibiting the desired genetic modification.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ニューロペプチドB(NPB)の脳室内投与は、発情行動制御に関連のあるホルモン、黄体形成ホルモンやプロラクチン分泌の分泌を亢進することが明らかとなった。この結果は、生殖機能の中枢制御機構の全容解明への一助となりうる。また、本実験では、発情行動発現を制御する因子の同定にまでは至らなかったが、本研究で作出したNpbwr1遺伝子欠損ラットは、今後、NPB-NPBWR1シグナリングが発情行動に及ぼす影響を明らかにするために用いるだけでなく、摂食機能や生殖機能などの生理機能におけるNPB/NPW-Npbwr1の役割を詳細に解明するために有用なツールとなることが期待される。