Development of antibody drugs for dogs against immune checkpoint molecules etc. with effector functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Naoya  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (70829035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイヌ腫瘍 / 抗体医薬 / 免疫チェックポイント / がん免疫療法 / イヌ / 抗体薬 / 伴侶動物(イヌ) / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イヌの難治性腫瘍に対する新規治療法の樹立を最終目標に、免疫チェックポイント分子や腫瘍抗原に対する抗体医薬を作出し、実用化に向けてその効果を検討する。作出する治療用抗体は遺伝子工学技術により、イヌに対する免疫原性の軽減を図ると同時に抗体依存性細胞傷害(ADCC)活性や補体依存性細胞傷害(CDC)活性などのエフェクター機能を付与する。作出した抗体は目的の活性を示すかをイヌ由来の細胞を用いたin vitro試験により確認する。安全性を検討したのち、北海道大学動物医療センターに来院した腫瘍罹患犬に対し投与試験(臨床研究)を行って、治療効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop novel therapeutic agents for canine cancers, this study used genetic engineering techniques to produce antibody drug candidates for dogs with effector functions such as antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) and complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC) activities. The antibodies were tested for antigen binding and effector activities, demonstrating expected biological activities in vitro, and no safety concerns were observed after repeated administration to dogs. We are now in the process of detailed analysis of the safety. This study has demonstrated the feasibility of producing antibody drugs for dogs with effector functions and has paved the way for their clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したADCC活性やCDC活性などのエフェクター機能を付与したイヌ用抗体は、イヌ難治性腫瘍に対する新しい治療の選択肢の一つとして臨床応用・実用化される可能性があり、小動物医療の高度化に貢献することが期待される。本研究はイヌに対する抗体医薬の創出のモデルケースとなり、後続研究へ応用されることで関連分野のさらなる発展が見込まれる。イヌ腫瘍に対する新規治療薬の開発は、ヒトの類似疾患に対する治療法の開発においても有効性や安全性等の情報を提供できることから、医薬品開発にも有益である可能性がある。