Project/Area Number |
19K15970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2020-2021) Hokkaido University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心エコー / 左心房 / カップリング / strain / 左心室充満圧 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来、犬の僧帽弁閉鎖不全症(MR)における心エコーによる左心室充満圧の推定は左心房圧指標である僧帽弁血流のE波速度により行われていたが、推定精度は低かった。研究代表者らは、左心室充満圧の上昇により左心房収縮能が低下することに着目し、犬のMRにおいて左心房収縮能の指標であるストレインがE波速度よりも精度よく左心室充満圧を推定できる可能性を示したが、ストレインによる左心室充満圧の推定精度にも限界があった。 本研究では、犬のMRの臨床例やモデルにおいて左心房圧と左心房収縮能を統合した概念である左心房-左心室カップリングを心エコーにより評価すれば、正確に左心室充満圧を推定できることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In dog model of volume overload, there was no correlation between pulmonary capillary wedge pressure and left atrial-left ventricular coupling estimated by echocardiography. This finding indicates that non-invasive estimation of left ventricular filling pressure on the basis of left atrial-left ventricular coupling estimated by echocardiography is unfeasible. In clinical cohort study enrolling dogs with mitral regurgitation, left atrial-left ventricular coupling estimated by echocardiography was a prognostic indicator independent of echocardiographic left atrial size, the most useful prognostic indicator in dogs with mitral regurgitation. This finding indicated that left atrial-left ventricular coupling estimated by echocardiography can be a useful prognostic echocardiographic indicator in dogs with mitral regurgitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
左心室充満圧を非侵襲的に正確に推定することはヒトおよび犬の心不全のより精度の高い治療につながるため「心エコーにより推定した左心房-左心室カップリングが犬における左心室充満圧の推定に有用である」という仮説を立てたが、残念ながら左心房-左心室カップリングは犬における左心室充満圧の推定には利用できないという結論に至った。しかしながら、犬で最も多い心臓病である僧帽弁閉鎖不全症において左心房-左心室カップリングが新たな有用な予後指標となりうることを示せたことは、左心房-左心室カップリングが僧帽弁閉鎖不全症に罹患した犬の予後推定や治療方針決定の精度向上に貢献できる可能性を示している。