Ultrasound-assisted intravesical chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Noboru  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (00754532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソノポレーション / 膀胱注入療法 / ピラルビシン / 非筋層浸潤膀胱癌 / マイクロバブル / 超音波 / 超音波治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
獣医療および人医療の双方において、膀胱癌に対する新規の低侵襲局所治療法の開発が望まれている。超音波と微小気泡を用いるドラッグデリバリー法「ソノポレーション」は低侵襲かつ腫瘍選択的な治療が可能として、長年臨床応用が期待されてきた。本研究では犬の膀胱癌の新規局所治療法として膀胱内ソノポレーション治療を開発する。「デリバリーの定量」を柱に、まず生体を模倣した3次元培養での治療条件を検討する。続いて正常犬を用い、膀胱内ソノポレーションによる血中ならびに組織中の抗がん剤濃度の定量を行い、治療の安全を担保する。最適化と安全性を十分に吟味した上で、臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravesical chemotherapy after transurethral resection is a treatment option in patients with non-muscle invasive bladder cancer. The efficacy of intravesical chemotherapy is determined by cellular uptake of intravesical drugs. Therefore, drug delivery technologies in the urinary bladder are promising tools for enhancing the efficacy of intravesical chemotherapy. Ultrasound-triggered microbubbles cavitation may enhance the permeability of urothelium and thus may have a potential as a drug delivery technology in the urinary bladder.The aim of this preliminary safety study was to assess the systemic absorption of an intravesical drug that was delivered by ultrasound-triggered microbubble cavitation in the urinary bladder of normal dogs. The combination of ultrasound and microbubbles did not increase the plasma concentration of intravesical pirarubicin. Tissue pirarubicin concentration in the sonicated region was higher than that of the non-sonicated region in two of three dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抗がん剤の膀胱内注入療法に超音波と小さな気泡によるドラッグデリバリー法を組み合わせでも、抗がん剤による全身的な副作用を生じないことが示された。同時に、膀胱内に注入された抗がん剤がドラッグデリバリー法によって、より高濃度でがん組織に作用する可能性が示唆された。これらの結果から、超音波と小さな気泡によるドラッグデリバリー法は膀胱癌の標準治療の1つである抗がん剤の膀胱内注入療法の効果を安全に高める方法と証明できたと考えられる。