Establishment of novel therapy for canine degenerative myelopathy targeting SOD1 aggregates and neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobatake Yui  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (00805442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords犬 / 変性性脊髄症 / SOD1 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症
Outline of Research at the Start
犬の変性性脊髄症 (DM) は致死性神経変性疾患で、ヒトの筋萎縮性側索硬化症の類似疾患である。これまでの研究成果から、神経におけるSOD1蛋白質凝集体の蓄積および炎症反応が病態に関与していることが明らかとなった。マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 (MIF) は神経細胞内では蛋白質凝集体を減少させ、神経細胞外では炎症反応を惹起する働きをもつ。DM症例にMIF分泌抑制剤を投与すると、神経細胞内での蛋白質凝集体が減少し、神経細胞周囲の炎症反応を抑制できると考え、治療効果を検証することにした。この研究課題の完遂により、DMの病態に基づいた新規治療法が確立でき、ALSの治療法開発にも寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a novel treatment using macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) to regulate mutant SOD1 aggregate formation and neuroinflammation in canine degenerative myelopathy (DM). Using DM model cells, we clarified that the increasing intracellular MIF inhibits the formation of mutant SOD1 aggregates. We revealed that MIF was expressed in neuronal cells of the spinal cord of DM by immunohistochemistry with anti-MIF antibody. We hypothesized that the MIF secretion inhibitor suppresses the accumulation of MIF in cells and the formation of mutant SOD1 aggregates, and we conducted the experiments using DM model cells. In our study, it was not observed that accumulation of MIF and suppressing the aggregate formation by MIF secretion inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、細胞内MIF濃度の上昇により変異型SOD1凝集体の形成が抑制されることが明らかとなった。したがって、細胞内MIF濃度を上昇させることが、変性性脊髄症の治療戦略となりうると考えられた。変性性脊髄症は筋萎縮性側索硬化症というヒトの難病の類似疾患と考えられているため、本知見は獣医療だけでなく人医療への貢献も期待できる。