Application to the treatment of canine atopic dermatitis based on the mechanism of the retention of skin memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Ryota  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (00837487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 組織常在型記憶T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 組織常在型メモリーT細胞 / CXCR6 / CXCL16 / 真皮樹状細胞 / 犬アトピー性皮膚炎 / レジデントメモリーT細胞 / 寛解維持療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は、増悪と寛解を繰り返す慢性皮膚疾患であり、原因抗原に対する過剰な免疫応答を低下させる治療開発が求められている。近年、組織浸潤後に長期間駐在し、抗原の再曝露に対して迅速に炎症反応を誘導するレジデントメモリーT(TRM)細胞が発見された。申請者は、アレルギー炎症を誘導したマウス皮膚においてCD4+TRM細胞が血管周囲に長期間駐在する現象を見出している。本研究では、CD4+TRM細胞の皮膚での駐在制御機構を解明し、イヌADに対する新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted to elucidate the mechanism of retention of CD4+ tissue-resident memory T (TRM) cells in allergic dermatitis. In a mouse model of delayed-type hypersensitivity, CD4+TRM cells co-localized with classical dendritic cell type 2 (cDC2) in perivascular clusters. In addition, cDC2 highly produced CXCL16, and administration of a CXCL16-neutralizing antibody decreased the number and cluster formation of CD4+TRM cells. Furthermore, CXCR6-positive CD4+TRM cells were pathogenic TRM cells that produced cytokines to induce a rapid relapse upon antigen re-exposure. These findings were also observed in a mouse model of atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、アレルギー性皮膚炎におけるCD4+TRM細胞の皮膚駐在に関わるCXCL16を介した真皮樹状細胞とのクロストーク機構を明らかにした。また、再燃誘導において中心的な役割を果たす病原性TRM細胞サブセットとして、CXCR6陽性CD4+TRM細胞を新たに同定した。以上より、CD4+TRM細胞によるアトピー性皮膚炎の再燃病態が明らかになった。今後は、CXCR6/CXCL16を標的としたCD4+TRM細胞の駐在制御に基づいたアトピー性皮膚炎に対する新規治療開発に応用されることが期待される。