Exploration of the origin of phleboviruses including SFTS virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Hiroshi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40719887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマダニ媒介性ウイルス / 渡り鳥 / 越境感染症 / 人獣共通感染症 / SFTSウイルス / オルビウイルス / 人獣共通ウイルス感染症 / マダニ媒介性感染症 / マダニ / フレボウイルス / Kemerovoウイルス / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
フレボウイルス属に属する重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)ウイルスはヒトや伴侶動物に対して高い致死率を示す病気を引き起こす。SFTSウイルスは遺伝学的に中国および日本で主に分離される中国型と日本型に大別されるが、中国型は日本でも散発的に分離されており、どのように国内に侵入したかその起源については不明なままである。また、日本ではSFTSウイルス以外に多種のマダニ媒介フレボウイルス(TBPV)が確認されており、未知の人獣共通TBPV感染症が他にも存在すると考えられる。本研究では国内におけるTBPVの起源を探ることを最終目的とし、各種TBPVの性状解析および網羅的な疫学的調査を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we explored the origin of tick-borne viruses in Japan. Since we came up with the idea that migratory birds may be responsible for transboundary transmission of tick-borne viruses, we attempted to isolate and detect virus from ticks on the migratory birds. As a result, we have successfully isolated several viruses including human pathogenic Kemerovo virus, which is the first report isolated in Japan. We need further analysis of isolated viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、海を越えて人に病原性のあるマダニ媒介性ウイルスが渡り鳥を介して往来していることが示唆された。今回同定されたウイルスはKemerovoウイルスのみであったが、国内にすでに存在しているダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルスや重症熱性血小板減少症候群ウイルスの起源も同様に探索していく必要性が強く示唆された。