Study on "Ecology of infectious diseases" with an approach from analysis of population genetic structure of wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Chiho  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 特別協力研究員 (20811706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野生動物 / 人獣共通感染症 / タヌキ / アナグマ / 生態 / 感染症 / 疫学 / 獣医学
Outline of Research at the Start
野生動物が関与する感染症の新興・再興を制御するためには、 “Disease Ecology (感染症生態学)”の視点から、野生動物を含めた生態系内の感染症の動態を捉えることが必要である。本研究では、山間部から都市部まで広く生息する中型野生動物の集団遺伝構造と感染症保有状況を調査・解析することで、地域の中型野生動物の分布および移動と、これらの野生動物が関与する感染症の分布および伝播との関連性について評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, genetic exchange and prevalence of zoonotic infectious diseases in Japanese raccoon dogs and Japanese badgers, which are endemic species and widely inhabit in various environments in Japan, were investigated, eventually aiming at elucidation how the medium-sized wild mammals contribute to infectious disease transmission in the ecosystems. As a result of analysis of population genetic structures of these two species in the studied area, obvious subpopulation was not confirmed. Therefore, genetic exchange in these species would happen due to the frequent comings and goings around the studied area. Moreover, high prevalence of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome in Japanese badgers and raccoon dogs was confirmed in the studied area. This implies that zoonotic pathogens could be widely and frequently transferred by the medium-sized wild mammals in the studied area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の感染症の多くは人獣共通感染症であり、野生動物と人との接触は伝播の機会となりうる。ゆえに、その制御のためには感染症のレゼルボア/ベクターとなる野生動物の分布や生態に関する知見を集積し、生態系内の感染症の動態を捉える必要がある。本研究では山間部から農村部、都市部まで広範囲に生息する中型野生動物に着目し、これらの動物の分布や移動が地域の人獣共通感染症の伝播に影響を及ぼす可能性について検証した。中型野生動物の生息域は人や伴侶動物・家畜の生活圏と重なる部分が多く、これらの野生動物が広範囲に移動することで人獣共通感染症の原因となる病原体が運ばれる可能性があることを示したことに学術的・社会的意義がある。