Establishment of the methodology of fecal microbiota transplantation in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hirotaka  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20758172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糞便細菌叢移植 / 腸内細菌叢 / 慢性腸炎 / 犬 / プロトコール / 方法論 / 保存方法 / 腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、犬での糞便細菌叢移植療法(FMT)の有用性を検討していくのに先立ち、FMTを実施する上での基礎的な条件検討(糞便の投与経路、ドナー糞便の処理方法、糞便の投与量および回数、抗菌薬前投与の有無)を行う。これにより、FMTの安全性および最適な移植プロトコールを確立することが目的である。
FMTのプロトコールが確立された後には臨床試験を検討しているが、これらの知見はまだ研究段階である医学領域でのFMT療法へ還元されることも期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal microbiota transplantation is a novel procedure for the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases. To date, no reports have evaluated the validity of FMT in veterinary medicine, although several reports of dogs received FMT had been documented. Therefore, this study aimed to establish an evidence of FMT protocol in dogs.
Comparison of the weighted unifrac distance between donor and each recipient revealed that the microbiome of dogs with oral-FMT showed the decrease of the distance after 1 week of FMT, and then returned to the baseline level at 2 weeks after the FMT. In contrast, the distance of dogs with rectal-FMT showed a tendency to increase after 1 week of FMT, and then recovered to the baseline level at 2 weeks after the FMT.
These results suggest that the oral administration of donor feces could have an equivalent or superior effect on the recipient's microbiome compared with rectal-administration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、犬におけるFMT療法の安全性および経口投与法の有用性が明らかとなった。今後、ドナー糞便の処理方法や投与回数などについても検討を進めることでFMTの実施プロトコールが確立されれば、臨床症例に対する治験が飛躍的に進められると予想される。さらに、本研究やその後の臨床試験によって得られた知見は、まだ研究段階である医学領域でのFMTの実施プロトコールの確立や適応疾患の選別に対しても貢献することが期待できる。