Project/Area Number |
19K15987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kei 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (90823196)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 条虫 / 寄生虫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
条虫の幼虫はあらゆる動物に感染することが出来るにも関わらず、終宿主となる動物種の体内に侵入した時にのみ、成虫へ分化するスイッチがオンになる。条虫の宿主特異性を規定する具体的な因子やメカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。本研究で用いるMesocestoides corti の幼虫は終宿主であるイヌ科動物に感染した場合は成虫へと分化する一方、他の哺乳類へと感染した際は幼虫のまま無性分裂を続ける。本研究の目的はMesocestoides cortiをモデルとし、条虫の幼虫が終宿主体内に侵入したことを認識し、成虫への分化にシフトする原因因子を特定することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to identify genes that have a critical rule in the differentiation of cestode larvae into adult, using Mesocestoides corti as a model species. We compared the expression levels of genes in artificially differentiated adults in vitro and larva of M. corti by using RNA-seq analysis. As a result, 342 genes were up-regulated and 230 genes were down-regulated in adult worms in the 14,182 genes that were comparable. In addition, gene ontology analysis revealed novel genes that may be involved in sexual reproduction and transcription-related genes that may have important roles in the early stages of adult development. The qPCR results showed that the expression levels of some of the genes were up-regulated in adult worms. To further analyze their functions, we investigated a novel RNA interference method in M. corti.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
条虫にはエキノコックスやマンソン裂頭条虫、有鉤条虫など、ヒトや家畜に致死的な症状を引き起こす寄生虫が数多く含まれている。しかしながら、条虫はその生物学的特性から実験生物学的な研究のハードルが高く、特に培養液中で飼育・実験が可能な種は限られている。このため、条虫はそのユニークな生態や社会的要請の高さにも関わらず分子学的知見が限られており、条虫の感染症に対する対策は他の感染症と比べ世界的に大きく遅れている。本研究で研究対象とするM. cortiは上記の様な研究上の障害を全てクリアしており、得られた研究成果は条虫類の研究において重要な知見を提供するものと考えられる。