Project/Area Number |
19K15992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Qiu Yongjin 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 助教 (00760985)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ボレリア / ザンビア / コウモリ / 回帰熱 / real time PCR / アフリカ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アフリカのザンビアで発熱患者ならびにコウモリからヒト病原性新世界型回帰熱ボレリアの分離に世界で初めて成功した。しかし、なぜ北米大陸にのみ分布する新世界型回帰熱ボレリアがアフリカ大陸(旧世界)に分布しているのか、また、その多様性は未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究では、ザンビアにおけるコウモリの回帰熱ボレリアに対する血清疫学調査と分子生物学的調査ならびに菌体分離と次世代シーケンス解析を通じて同地域の新世界型回帰熱ボレリアの多様性やその分布・拡散にコウモリが関与しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the screening of Borrelia, 293 bat samples from 4 different location in Zambia were used in this study. Sixteen samples were positive for borrelia specific PCR. Subsequent sequence analysis revealed that Borrelia fainii, a New-World relapsing fever borrelia, were detected in 12 samples (6 Rousettus aegyptiacus, 1 Miniopterus fraterculus, 3 Eidolon helvum, 1 Epomophorus crypturus, and 1 Nycteris thebaica). While, Lyme diseases Borrelia was detected in four samples (3 N. thebaica,1 E. helveum). In this study, we detected Borrelia fainii in several bat species from different sampling location. This is suggested that several bat species might be involved in the distribution of Borrelia fainii in Zambia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ザンビアの複数のコウモリ種からボレリア属細菌が検出されており、ボレリア属細菌の分布や拡散にコウモリが深くかかわっていると推察された。一方で、これらのコウモリの生態は十分に解明されておらず、国境を越えてコウモリが移動し、他国にもボレリア属細菌が分布しているのかなど生態学など他分野と協力したさらなる研究が必要である。また、ELISA法に関しては、別の標的と成る抗原蛋白を探すなど、今後手法の開発・改良が必要であると考えられた。さらに、ライム病ボレリア群のボレリア属細菌がコウモリから検出された。アフリカにおけるライム病ボレリア群の検出報告は少なく、今後も継続した研究が期待される。