Development of immunotherapy targeting immunoinhibitory receptors for control of bovine leukemia virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okagawa Tomohiro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (80829036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords牛伝染性リンパ腫 / 牛白血病 / BLV / 免疫抑制受容体 / T細胞 / 新規制御法 / 免疫活性化 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)感染症に対する新規制御法の樹立を目指して、免疫活性化効果を発揮する薬剤を開発または選抜し、BLV感染牛を用いた臨床研究によって被験薬の抗ウイルス効果を検証する。
まず、BLV感染症における免疫抑制機序の解析結果を基にして、免疫抑制分子を標的とする阻害剤を開発あるいは選抜する。次に、候補薬の標的分子への結合性や免疫再活性化効果をin vitro試験により確認し、治療薬として有望な候補を決定する。そして、生体投与のために被験薬の大量生産系を確立し、BLV感染牛における被験薬の臨床研究(生体投与試験)を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel control strategy against bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infection, we established several blocking antibodies targeting immunoinhibitory receptors and tested their immune-activating and antiviral effects. As a result, the combination of these blocking antibodies enhanced the response of Th1 cytokines in bovine immune cells and showed a strong antiviral effect. We have also modified these inhibitory antibodies into therapeutic antibodies that can be administered in vivo, and have begun mass production using a mammalian cell expression system. In the future, we would like to conduct large-scale clinical studies of the therapeutic antibodies developed in this study and apply them to novel methods for controlling BLV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内の農場ではBLV感染が拡大しており、日本国内の35%以上のウシがBLVに感染している。BLV感染の蔓延に伴い牛伝染性リンパ腫の発生も急増している。牛伝染性リンパ腫は届出伝染病に指定されており、その発生数は過去21年間で42倍に増加した。腫瘍を発症したウシは淘汰(全廃棄)の対象となるためその経済的被害は大きい。しかしながら、BLVに対する有効なワクチンや治療法は存在しないため、新規制御法の開発が求められている。本研究で開発した免疫抑制受容体を標的とした治療用抗体は、免疫活性化によって抗ウイルス効果を発揮することができ、BLVが国内に広く蔓延した現状を打破する新規制御法として有望である。