Project/Area Number |
19K15996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝蛭 / 人獣共通感染症 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖 / 薬剤標的 / 獣医学 / 寄生虫 / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝蛭症は世界各地で広く発生する人獣共通感染性の吸虫症で、畜産業に与える経済被害は吸虫類の中で最大である。外界に生息する幼虫のミトコンドリア呼吸鎖では、宿主と同様の酸素を消費する酸素呼吸によりエネルギーが産生されていると予想される。一方、胆管に寄生する成虫では低酸素環境に適応したフマル酸呼吸が作動していることが、申請者の最近の研究成果により明らかになった。そこで本研究では、宿主体内への寄生による酸素濃度の劇的な変化に応じて、肝蛭のミトコンドリア呼吸鎖の生化学的特性がどのように変動するかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fasciolosis is a zoonotic parasitic disease distributed around the world. Its economic damage to the livestock industry is the largest among trematode infections. In this study, we analyzed changes in biochemical properties of the mitochondrial respiratory system of Fasciola flukes in response to dramatic changes of oxygen concentration inside host. In adults, it was revealed that fumaric acid respiration adapted to the hypoxic environment was activated. On the other hand, it was found that larvae switch between oxygen respiration and fumaric acid respiration according to the oxygen concentration in the habitat, and it was shown that fumaric acid respiration is extremely promising as a drug target in the host body in a hypoxic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、薬剤耐性肝蛭の出現が問題となっているため、新規薬剤の開発が求められている。宿主と異なる寄生虫独自の代謝系は格好の薬剤標的となるため、本研究成果は新規候補化合物の探索につながる重要な基盤情報になる。