Project/Area Number |
19K15997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University (2020-2023) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
GOYA Seijirow 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (20836887)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 犬 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 昇圧薬 / 低血圧 / 麻酔 / 圧容量曲線解析 / 心血管機能 / 血圧 / エフェドリン / フェニレフリン / 昇圧剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
僧帽弁逆流(MR)は小動物臨床で頻繁に認められる病態であるが, 麻酔時低血圧に対する昇圧薬がMR犬の心血管機能に与える効果に関しては不明な点が多い。申請者は独自の方法によりMR犬における厳密な心血管機能評価を可能にした。本研究では実験的にMR犬を作成し, 臨床現場で汎用されている昇圧薬がMR犬の心血管機能に対していかなる影響を与えるかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that atropine premedication before administering vasopressors to dogs with hypotension during anesthesia prevents reflex bradycardia and obtain a more effective blood pressure increasing effect. Phenylephrine, which only has a vasoconstrictor effect, was able to obtain a sufficient blood pressure increasing effect at high doses, but it also potentially increasing the risk of congestive heart failure due to increased left ventricular preload. On the other hand, continuous intravenous administration of noradrenaline showed sufficient blood pressure increasing effect without excessively increasing left ventricular preload. We concluded that continuous intravenous administration of noradrenaline is the most effective procedure for hypotensive dogs with mitral valve regurgitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低血圧は麻酔時に最も頻発する合併症であり、治療には昇圧薬が用いられる。僧帽弁閉鎖不全症は犬でよく認められる心疾患であるが僧帽弁閉鎖不全症の犬の麻酔時低血圧に対する適切な昇圧薬に関してよくわかっておらず、麻酔自体が忌避される理由の1つとなっていた。本研究成果は僧帽弁閉鎖不全症の犬の安全な麻酔管理に貢献した。また犬という動物種において昇圧薬誘発性の心拍数低下がよく認められることを明らかにしたことは、犬が迷走神経主体の動物である可能性を提示した点で学術的価値がある。