Search for novel symbiotic viruses of intestinal parasitic protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Fumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20759906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄生虫 / 共生ウイルス / Eimeria / ニワトリ / 鶏 / コクシジウム / 原虫 / クリプトスポリジウム
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管寄生性原虫に共生するウイルスの、原虫および宿主への影響を調査するために、まずは原虫からの共生ウイルスの探索を行う。原虫をビーズ破砕し、全核酸を抽出した後、既知のクリプトスポリジウム、アイメリアの共生ウイルスに関してプライマーを用いた疫学調査を行う。次世代シーケンサー解析によってdsRNAの網羅的な検出を行い、共生ウイルスの全配列の決定を行う。新たな共生ウイルスが検出された場合は、その配列を元に作製したプライマーを用いて更なる疫学調査を行う。検出されたウイルスが、原虫由来であることを確かめるため、蛍光抗体を用いたウイルスの局在解析を行う。局在解析には、dsRNA抗体を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eimeria is protozoa that is problematic in livestock production environments. In recent years, it has become clear that many of the protozoa have double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) viruses. Furthermore, it has been reported that the presence of symbiotic dsRNA viruses increases the virulence of the protozoan parasites to their hosts. In this study, we aimed to determine the prevalence of chicken Eimeria symbiotic viruses in Japan by NGS and PCR-based analysis. As a result, Eimeria symbiotic virus (EBV-1) was detected for the first time in Japan. Epidemiological analysis of multiple farms revealed a 43% positive rate for EBV-1, suggesting that EBV-1 is widespread in chicken Eimeria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Eimeriaはニワトリに感染して激しい血便を引き起こすため、畜産環境において非常に問題となっている。本研究において、ニワトリのEimeriaにウイルスが存在していること、そしてそれが日本で蔓延していることが初めて示された。寄生虫に共生dsRNAウイルスが存在すると、寄生虫の宿主に対する病原性が高まるという報告が存在する。従って、今後、Eimeria共生ウイルスがニワトリEimeriaに与える影響を調べることで、「寄生虫共生ウイルス」をターゲットとした新たな原虫治療薬・ワクチンの開発に繋がると考えられる。