Effect of microbiome on leukocyte immune response in the bovine mammary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Gondaira Satoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (80795089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳房炎 / アミノ酸 / 常在細菌叢 / ウシ / 体細胞数
Outline of Research at the Start
乳牛の「乳房炎」は発生率も高く、酪農業において最も経済的損失の大きい感染症である。生乳の効率的生産ならびに動物の福祉に配慮した良質で安全な生産物のために、乳房炎の制御は重要である。本研究は乳腺感染の効果的な制御を目標に、乳汁中の免疫制御システムに関わるアミノ酸と常在細菌叢を明らかにし、乳腺感染における乳腺内の白血球の機能に伴う免疫学的制御機構の解明を目指す。新たな乳腺感染制御法の確立に向けた基礎的ならびに応用的研究を企てるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study will attempt to elucidate the mechanism by which amino acids in the bovine mammary gland modulate leukocyte immune function. Based on the amino acid levels in the mammary gland, we analyzed the expression of immune-related genes and their functions in immunocompetent cells to clarify the conditions for modification of mammary gland immunity by amino acids.
The analysis of amino acid dynamics in the mammary gland revealed that the amino acid balance depending on the lactation period, especially around parturition and during mammary infection, suggesting that amino acids regulate the immune response of mammary epithelial cells and leukocytes in the mammary gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシ乳房炎は酪農業において経済的損失が最も高く、動物福祉の観点からも制御することが重要な感染症である。本研究において常在細菌叢の代謝産物(アミノ酸)に着目した乳腺感染の制御についての知見は乏しく、その成果が期待されている。乳腺環境におけるアミノ酸の免疫応答に関する役割については、十分には明らかにされていないが、アミノ酸による免疫担当細胞の機能修飾を明らかにすることで、乳腺感染に対する理解をさらに深めることができると考える。これらは、ウシ乳汁の生理学的解明にとどまらず、乳房炎の新規制御技術の構築にもつながることが期待され、畜産学・応用獣医学領域に貢献できるものである。