Project/Area Number |
19K16005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamamoto Yuji 日本獣医生命科学大学, その他部局等, 助教 (60825206)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | てんかん / 脳萎縮 / 機能的MRI / 安静 / 猫 / MRI / 機能 / 安静時機能的MRI / 猫の標準脳 / 加齢性脳萎縮 / 標準脳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
てんかんは,獣医療において最も一般的に遭遇する脳神経疾患の一つであり,反復性のてんかん発作を主徴とする.人医療において,薬剤抵抗性てんかんに対し脳外科手術が行われているが,獣医療における実施は未だ行われていない.本研究は,てんかん外科に必須となるてんかん原性領域の推測法のうち,獣医療における機能欠落域同定の一法として,脳内ネットワーク解析に用いられている安静時機能的MRIの可能性を調査する.また,画像解析過程において,解剖学的細胞構造と相関させた定位脳MRIアトラスを基に,猫の高精度標準脳テンプレートを作成し,正確な異常領域およびコネクティビティの同定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cats present with neurological disorders similar to humans, such as epilepsy and cognitive dysfunction. Since it is difficult to perform metabolic measurements using nuclear medicine examination in cats, diagnosis of many neurological diseases is based mainly on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Using resting-state functional MRI, we investigated whether abnormal default mode networks can detect an epileptogenic zone. This study showed that the bilateral parietal cortex atrophies with aging in cats without neurological dysfunction including epileptic seizures. Therefore the function of the somatosensory cortex may be declined with aging. And then, default mode network analysis using resting-state functional MRI could not detect the functional deficit zone. Since the software used in this study was developed for humans, it is necessary to investigate the optimal parameter in cats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
猫は犬とともに最も身近な動物であり,飼育環境の改善などから高齢化の傾向にある.近年の研究により,猫はてんかんやアルツハイマー型認知機能障害などの様々な脳神経疾患でヒトのモデル動物になり得ると考えられているが,ヒトと同様に脳の経時的変化やその機能をMRIを用いて評価した報告はほとんどなかった.本研究結果は猫の老齢医学の基礎データであるため画像診断による脳萎縮の診断につながり,今後の脳機能の解析により適切な治療開発に貢献する可能性が秘められている.また,ヒトの疾患モデル動物としてのトランスレーショナル・リサーチの先駆けになるものである.