Mechanism of selective tumorigenesis of B-1a cells by bovine leukemia virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Naoyuki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50821732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords牛伝染性リンパ腫ウイルス / リンパ腫 / B-1a細胞 / 牛白血病ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
牛白血病ウイルス(BLV)は、地方病性牛白血病の原因ウイルスであり、Bリンパ球の1種のB-1a細胞を選択的に腫瘍化させる。申請者は、BLV特異抗原と活性化サイトカインの共刺激によりB-1a細胞が選択的に腫瘍化するという仮説を立てた。
本研究は、BLV感染によるB-1a細胞の牛体内の増殖組織を突き止め、増殖環境におけるB-1a細胞の異常増殖に働くBLV抗原及び活性化サイトカインを同定することにより、B-1a細胞選択的に起こる腫瘍化機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究は、B-1a細胞の特性に着目した体内増殖環境の解析によるBLV研究の新しいアプローチである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine lymphoma virus (BLV) is the causative agent of bovine epidemic lymphoma (EBL) in infected cattle. Although BLV can infect not only B-cell but also T-cells, monocytes, and granulocytes, BLV causes the development of B-cell lymphoma derived from CD5-positive B-1a cells. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of B-1a cell-selective tumorigenesis in BLV-infected cattle. B-1a cells are mainly located in fat-associated lymphoid clusters in the body cavity, therefore, pathological findings of FALCs were observed in the present study. As a result, B-1a cells were selectively proliferating at FALC in BLV-infected cattle at the asymptomatic and persistent lymphocytosis stage. Furthermore, BLV RNA expression was confirmed in the same area. These findings were not observed in the lymph node. This study indicated that the existence of selective proliferation of B-1a cells is restricted to FALC due to BLV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBLの発生は30年前の40倍以上に急増し、国内で飼養される牛約400万頭の30~40%がBLVに感染しているとされることから、EBL発症リスクを持つ牛は120万頭以上と推定される。発症機序の解明は発症予防法の確立のための喫緊の課題であり、B-1a細胞に着目した研究は新しいアプローチである。本研究により、BLV感染後、体腔内FALCにおけるB-1a細胞の選択的な増殖、BLV RNA発現が明らかになった。腫瘍化を促進する微小環境の解明は発症予防法の開発に貢献する知見である。