Oxidative stress and lymphatic system: New therapeutic target for hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mukohda Masashi  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80824797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高血圧 / リンパ管 / 血管 / 内皮 / 活性酸素 / 内皮細胞 / 平滑筋 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧症の治療対象として、心臓・血管系に加え、腎臓と中枢神経の機能に重点が置かれている。一方、リンパ管も体液貯留による血圧の緩衝作用を有していることから、「リンパ管機能の低下が血圧上昇の要因となり得る」と考えられる。本着想により、平成30年度研究活動スタート支援に採択された。本研究では、リンパ管機能障害の原因因子およびリンパ管機能改善に関わる因子の探求を行う。高血圧症ではリンパ管に活性酸素種(ROS)蓄積がみられることから、以下の3つの観点から研究を進める;(1)リンパ管機能障害にROSが及ぼす影響、(2)ROS蓄積の原因の探求、(3)リンパ管機能障害に抗酸化作用が及ぼす影響。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To lower cardiovascular disease and mortality, hypertension guidelines were recently changed in several developed countries. Since blood pressure is regulated by a complex interplay of various elements, such as the sympathetic nervous system, the endothelium and the immune system. Although the lymphatic system coordinates with the cardiovascular system, the linkage between the lymphatic system and hypertension remains unclear. In this study, we examined changes in contractile activities of lymphatic vessels using the hypertensive model rat SHR. We found that endothelium-dependent NO-mediated relaxation was decreased in thoracic ducts from SHR compared with control rat. Lymphatic vessel in SHR exhibited an increase in reactive oxygen species production with increased expression of NADPH oxidase 2. NADPH oxidase inhibitor restored the impaired endothelial dysfunction. These data support a new concept showing the relationship between lymphatic vessel and systemic blood pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧症の原因として、血管内皮機能障害による弛緩反応の障害については議論されてきたが、リンパ管内皮機能の影響については未着手のままである。血管内皮機能障害にはROSの蓄積が密接に関与し、その原因因子として炎症性サイトカインやアンジオテンシンIIが知られているが、これについてもリンパ管を用いた検討はなされていない。本研究では、これまで報告のない「リンパ管機能と高血圧症」という観点から、高血圧症の病態機序を明らかとするところに、学術的意義ならびに社会的意義があると考える。