Investigation on a role of activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) for development of enzootic bovine leukosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishimori Asami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 研究員 (80817578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords牛伝染性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍発症機序 / B細胞 / AID / 牛白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ウシB細胞性リンパ腫である牛白血病(BL)について、病態進行に関わるリスク因子の解明を目的とする。BLはウシ白血病ウイルスの感染によって起こるが、感染牛のうち一部のウシのみしか発症に至らないことが知られている。そこで本研究では、BL発症のリスク因子として、宿主の突然変異誘導酵素である活性化誘導シチジンデアミナーゼ(AID)に着目し、野外臨床検体および細胞株を用いてAIDの発現量・変異誘導活性を調べることで、腫瘍形成におけるAIDの役割を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、BLにおける病態進行メカニズムの一端を明らかとするとともに、BLによる損害の低減に繋がるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine leukemia (BL) is a malignant B-cell lymphoma in cattle caused by the infection of the retrovirus. Although it is known that only 1-5% of the infected cattle develop lymphoma, a mechanism of tumor development in BL cattle is not fully understood. In this study, we focused on activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID), a host-derived enzyme introducing point mutations to genomic DNA, and examined its relevance with BL onset by analyzing expression levels and functional activities of AID in clinical samples or cell lines. As results, no significant association was observed between them, suggesting that AID was irrelevant to tumor development in BL cattle. Interestingly, an offshoot of our research revealed that point mutations at CpG sites was highly observed within several cancer-related genes in BL cattle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒトの臨床検体や細胞株、およびマウスを用いた実験において、B細胞性リンパ腫とAIDの関連を示唆する報告がなされているが、ウシのリンパ腫との関連性は不明であった。本研究の結果から、BL症例におけるAIDの変異誘導因子としての関連性は低いと推察された。一方で、体細胞変異様式の解析により、BL発症牛では特定の癌関連遺伝子においてCpG部位のC(G)→T(A)変異が高率に起こっていることが明らかになったため、今後より詳細な体細胞変異解析を進めることで、BL発症メカニズムに関して新たな知見が得られると期待できる。