The role of regenerative tubules in progression from acute kidney injury to chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kohei  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 主任研究官 (60777796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎線維化 / CD44 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 虚血再灌流障害 / AKI to CKD / 急性腎障害(AKI) / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 再生尿細管
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、慢性腎臓病(CKD)に対する有効な治療法はなく、CKDの本態である線維化のメカニズム解明は喫緊の課題である。再生尿細管は急性腎障害(AKI)発症時における組織修復の中核を担う細胞であるが、その再生機構が破綻した場合、再生尿細管は線維化促進作用を示すようになり、CKDに進展する起点となる。本研究ではAKIからCKDへの進展過程における再生尿細管の線維化促進メカニズムの解明を目的とし、マイクロダイセクションにより再生機構の破綻した再生尿細管を採取し、線維化促進作用に関わる因子を特定する。本研究によりCKDの新規治療標的および診断バイオマーカー探索に資する基礎的な情報を提供したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal tubular epithelial cells (TECs) have regenerative capacity, whereas maladaptive repair of TECs after acute kidney injury (AKI) leads to fibrosis, resulting in chronic kidney disease (CKD). During AKI to CKD progression, failed-repair TECs acquire the ability to promote fibrosis. The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of failed-repair TECs in fibrogenesis. The results of this study suggested that CD44 was expressed in failed-repair TECs after AKI prior to fibrosis, and induced production of extracellular matrix in failed-repair TECs. Since fibrosis is a common pathway of development of CKD, the results of this study could contribute the development of novel methods for treatment and prevention of CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は国民の10%以上が罹患する国民病であり、CKDの本態である腎線維化のメカニズム解明は重要な課題である。本研究結果は急性腎障害後に再生異常の生じた尿細管においてCD44が細胞外基質の産生を誘導する可能性を示した。これまでの国内外の研究により、再生異常を来した尿細管は線維芽細胞を活性化して間接的に線維化に寄与することが示されている。本研究結果は尿細管による細胞外基質産生の可能性を示しており、既知の知見とは異なる側面から腎線維化メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができたと考えている。よって、本研究成果はCKDの新しい予防法および治療法の開発の一助となることが期待される。