Establishment of artificial insemination method with bovine sex-sorted semen by controlling uterine immune response and elucidating the control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Agricultural and Forestry Research Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI SHOICHIRO  福岡県農林業総合試験場, 畜産部, 研究員 (30502520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性選別精液 / 人工授精 / 乳牛 / レスベラトロール / カフェイン / 深部注入器 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 子宮内膜遺伝子発現 / ミトコンドリア / 子宮内遺伝子発現 / 精子活力 / 牛性選別精液 / 受胎率 / 子宮内免疫反応 / 牛 / 子宮内白血球
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、乳牛後継牛が大幅に減少しており、効率的に雌子牛を生産できる牛性選別精液の活用が推進されている。しかし、封入精子数が少ないことなどから経産牛の受胎率が低いことが課題となっている。注入された精子は子宮内で異物と認識され、子宮内の白血球により貪食される。本研究では、申請者らが初めて豚および牛で明らかにしたカフェインによる子宮内免疫反応の制御技術に加えて、Sirtuin (SIRT)1を活性化し、ミトコンドリアの酸化ストレスを低減するレスベラトロールの添加により、精子運動性の長期化を図るこのことによって通常精液と同等の受胎率が得られる人工授精(AI)方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of sex-sorted semen in dairy cows is problematic as it is associated with a low conception rate in multiparous cows. One contributing factor is that the number of enclosed spermatozoa is significantly lesser than that in normal semen, and another factor is the damage sustained by the spermatozoa during sorting. Resveratrol has been reported to have a protective effect on mitochondria involved in sperm motility. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the effect of intrauterine infusion of resveratrol in the sex-sorted semen AI system using deep intrauterine insemination. We examined post-thaw sperm motility, inflammatory cytokine mRNA expression in the endometrium after AI, and the conception rate.
The result of the examination clarified that the addition of resveratrol extended sperm motility and suppressed the expression of mRNA for inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1β in the endometrium. However, no effect was observed on the conception rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛性選別精液の人工授精において高い受胎率を得るためには、よい発情の牛に確実に授精することが一番と考えられており、注入技術の改良によって受胎率向上を図ることは難しいのが現状である。本研究により、レスベラトロールを性選別精液と同時注入することによって、子宮内での精子生存性を向上させられる可能性があることが明らかとなった。今後さらなる検討により、より多くの卵子に受精させる必要がある過剰排卵処置牛への授精などへの応用にも期待される。