Identification the cause of and improvement of the low developmental potential of ROSI-derived zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ooga Masatoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40644886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsROSI / クロマチン構造 / ROSI胚 / 雌雄差 / 個体形成能 / 円形精子細胞注入 / 低個体形成能
Outline of Research at the Start
ROSI胚はヒトの不妊治療において、精子を作れない男性不妊患者の最後の頼みの綱として その関心は年々高まっている。だが、成熟した精子と受精した胚(ICSI胚)と比べて個体形成能が低いためその産仔率は半分程度と低く、原因は不明である。一方、申請者は胚を殺さずにクロマチン構造を解析できるzFRAP法により、マウスROSI胚の低産仔率の一因がクロマチン構造の「緩さ」の異常であることを明らかにしてきた。そこで本研究では、独自に開発したzFRAP法と様々な分子生物学的手法および次世代シーケンサーによる解析を組み合わせて、このクロマチンの緩さの異常の原因を究明し、個体形成能改善胚の作出技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of abnormal chromatin structure in ROSI zygotes was clarified. It was found that sperm cause a compaction of chromatin structure in the zygotes, whereas round spermatids do not have this ability. Interestingly, sperm had resistance to this effect, causing a difference in the looseness level of the chromatin structure between male and female pronuclei. However, the round spermatids did not have this resistance and therefore could not form a difference in the looseness of the chromatin structure between the male and female pronuclei, unlike the case when the sperm fertilized the oocytes. Thus, male germ cells acquired the specific ability to condense chromatin structure during spermiogenesis.
In order to get a complete overview of the abnormalities in loose chromatin structure in ROSI zygotes, we also performed ATAC-seq and clarified the differences in open chromatin between ICSI and ROSI embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子の前駆細胞である円形精子細胞を使った受精卵作成法であるROSIは、精子形成能を持たない男性不妊治療患者の最後の頼みの綱と言える。これまでその普及を阻む低産仔率の原因の候補として、ROSI胚に関して様々なエピジェネティックな異常が報告されてきた。だが、それらは円形精子細胞に由来する雄性前核におけるものばかりであった。本研究では初めて、ROSI胚における雌性前核のエピジェネティックな異常を見出し、さらに、精子に由来する活性の欠損がその形成の原因であることが明らかとなり、雌雄ゲノムの相互作用と精子成熟過程の新しい関係を見出すことができた。本知見は、ROSI胚の低産仔率改善のために貢献するだろう。