Reconstitution of oocyte development from cynomolgus embryonic stem cells in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Motani Sayuri  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定研究員 (30792428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカニクイザル / ES細胞 / 再構成卵巣 / 生殖細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / 霊長類モデル / 卵子 / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖細胞の発生は始原生殖細胞に由来し、後に雌性生殖巣で卵原細胞を経て成熟卵子へと分化する。すでにヒトiPS細胞から卵原細胞まで分化誘導することが可能であるが、ヒトiPS細胞を起源とする生殖細胞の産仔能を検証することは、倫理的に不可能である。
そこで、本研究では非ヒト霊長類モデルであるカニクイザルES細胞より卵原細胞、成熟卵子を誘導すること、得られた卵子の生殖能の検証を行うことで、生殖細胞誘導系の完成を目指す。初年度は、カニクイザルES細胞から卵原細胞への誘導系を樹立、次年度はさらに成熟卵子への誘導を試みる。そして、最終年度は得られた成熟卵子の産仔能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was aimed to establish the in vitro culture system to induce mature oocytes from cynomolgus (Macaca fascicularis) embryonic stem cells. We developed culture method named “stepwise xenogenic reconstituted ovary (xrOvary) culture system” to induce differentiation to oocyte-like cells in stepwise manner. Germ cells derived from female ES cells were aggregated with mouse gonadal somatic cells to obtain oogonia-like cells, and then oocyte-like cells. By transcriptomic analysis, oocyte-like cells showed the gene expression profiles similar to the oocyte at prophase in vivo. In addition, genome-wide DNA demethylation was observed in the oocyte-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試験管内再構成系を用いて成熟卵子を得ることができれば、カニクイザルのような寿命や成長周期の長い動物において、新たな生殖工学技術を提供することになり、霊長類や大型動物を用いた遺伝子工学技術の大きな発展にも寄与すると期待される。課題申請当初の目標であった成熟卵子誘導系の樹立には至らなかったが、本研究成果はその初期段階に相当し、学術的意義は高いと考える。今後は、2ステップ再構成卵巣法の確立に付随した成果を基に、培養系を改善し当初の目標達成を目指したい。