Generation of a pig model for the diabetic nephropathy using gene editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2020)
The University of Tokushima (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanihara Fuminori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90754680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブタ / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / エレクトロポレーション / 体外受精 / 糖尿病性腎症 / モデルブタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医学領域における糖尿病性腎症の発症メカニズムの解明および前臨床試験研究に使用する糖尿病性腎症モデルブタの作製を行う。
具体的にはこれまでに作製した膵臓形成に関連するPDX1遺伝子改変糖尿病ブタの精子を用いて体外受精卵を作製し、さらにゲノム編集技術を用いて生体の血圧調整に関連するBK2R遺伝子をノックアウトすることで、BK2R遺伝子とPDX1遺伝子を改変し、糖尿病と高血圧の両疾患を有する糖尿病性腎症発症モデルブタを創出する。糖尿病患者は高血圧も同時に患うケースが多く、よりヒトの病態に近いモデル動物として外挿性の高い効果的な研究が可能となると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to generate diabetic nephropathy model pigs carrying both BDKRB2 and PDX1 genes modification from in vitro fertilized zygotes, which were prepared using sperm derived from PDX1 modified boar and introduced the CRISPR/Cas9 system targeting BDKRB2 gene by electroporation. Two gRNAs that efficiently modify the BDKRB2 gene were identified and used to generate gene-edited embryos, which were then transferred to embryonic pigs, but no offspring were obtained. In addition, we generated PDX1 monoallelic mutant pigs and observed their phenotypes related to diabetes. No health abnormalities were observed compared to wild-type pigs, and no difference was observed in the results of glucose tolerance tests. In pigs, monoallelic mutation of PDX1 gene alone is not sufficient to induce diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者は増加の一途を辿り、同時に問題となる糖尿病性腎症も含めてその病態解明および治療法の開発研究のため疾患モデルブタの担う役割は大きい。本研究では目的とする遺伝子改変ブタを得ることはできなかったが、本研究結果からPDX1遺伝子単独のヘテロノックアウトではブタでは糖尿病を誘発するには不十分であることが示唆された。PDX1遺伝子ヘテロノックアウトマウスでは膵臓β細胞からのインスリン分泌が低下することが知られているが、ブタでは表現型が異なることが示唆された。今後、糖尿病モデルブタの作出を目指す上で重要な知見が得られた。