Project/Area Number |
19K16016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Murao Naoya 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20773534)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経幹細胞 / 小胞体 / 成体ニューロン新生 / Derlin-1 / ニューロン新生 / 神経科学 / 小胞体ストレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
老齢期での認知機能の低下の一因とされる脳内の神経細胞産生量の減少において、そのもととなる成体神経幹細胞の老化に伴うタンパク質代謝の恒常性維持機構の破綻の関与が考えられる。これまでに、タンパク質の恒常性維持に重要な小胞体膜タンパク質Derlin-1の欠損マウスが、神経幹細胞の早期枯渇を引き起こすことが明らかになっている。そこで本研究では、中枢神経特異的なDerlin-1の欠損を脳内老化モデルと仮定し、神経幹細胞の挙動を詳細に解析することで、加齢による神経幹細胞の老化および神経細胞産生の低下を引き起こす新規メカニズムの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adult neurogenesis decreases with age, which is one of the reasons for the decline in memory learning ability in old age. One of the physiological and pathological changes associated with aging is the disruption of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-mediated homeostasis of protein metabolism, but its relationship to adult neurogenesis has been unclear. In this study, we analyzed mice with a central nervous system-specific deficiency of the ER membrane molecule Derlin-1 to elucidate part of the cause of the aging-induced depletion of adult neural stem cells and decrease in newborn neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、Derlin-1欠損マウスを脳内老化モデルと仮定し、神経幹細胞の挙動やニッチの変化を解析することで、加齢による成体ニューロン新生や記憶学習能力の低下を引き起こす新規メカニズムの提示を目指した。その結果、これまでの老化に関連した「小胞体ストレスの蓄積-細胞死」とは異なる新たな分子メカニズムの存在が示唆された。今後のさらなる詳細な解析により、小胞体ホメオスタシスを標的とした成体ニューロン新生の増強による記憶学習能力回復法の開発など、加齢に逆らった新規高次脳機能維持法の確立につながることが期待される。