| Project/Area Number |
19K16017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2020-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Kento 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (70802742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胎盤 / ゲノム編集 / 発生工学 / マウス / インプリント遺伝子 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 体細胞クローン / CRISPR-Cas9 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
体細胞核移植で作出したクローン動物は胎盤異常を示すことが知られている。クローン動物の胎盤異常が発生する機序の解明は、クローン動物の作出効率の上昇や、胎盤形成の制御機構の理解にもつながる重要な課題である。 近年、ヒストンのメチル化修飾依存的に、父側アレル特異的に発現するインプリント遺伝子が報告された。クローンマウス胚においてこれらの遺伝子は、両側アレル性の異常発現を示す。このことから、クローンの「胎盤異常」と「ヒストンのメチル化依存的なインプリント遺伝子の発現異常」との関連が疑われる。本研究は両者の関係を明らかにすることを目的に、ゲノム編集技術や核移植技術を用いて行われる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some imprinted genes including Smoc1 or Jade1 (Phf17) show bilateral allelic expression in mouse embryos generated by somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT). This study aims to elucidate the relationship between "abnormal expression of imprinted genes" and "placental abnormalities (overweight) observed in SCNT". Smoc1- or Jade1-knockout (KO) mice do not show significant placental abnormalities. SCNT mice generated by utilizing somatic cells lacking Jade1 in maternal allele as donor showed improved placentas with reduced weight compared to wild-type SCNT mice. This study suggests that bilateral allelic expression of Jade1 may be the cause of placental abnormalities in SCNT mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は下記成果をもたらす。①胎盤形成を制御するインプリント遺伝子の分子基盤の理解。②インプリント遺伝子の発現量・発現アレルとその機能との関連を明らかにすることで、ゲノムインプリントが関わる生命現象全般に共通する有益な知見を提供。③H3K27me3依存的なゲノムインプリントの生物学的意義の解明。④インプリント遺伝子の発現制御を利用したクローン作出効率の上昇に関する知見と技術の提供。⑤胎盤異常の改善を通じてクローン産生効率を上昇させることで、医学・畜産学・実験動物学分野の発展へ寄与。⑥インプリント遺伝子が関与する他の生命現象の研究でも応用可能な、インプリント遺伝子の制御技術開発へ貢献。