Project/Area Number |
19K16018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Tomoko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (70827980)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 培養上清 / 血管内皮細胞 / シグナリング / 再生医療 / MSC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では高い血管新生能を示す間葉系幹細胞(MSC)株で機能する転写/分泌因子ネットワークを解明し、高血管新生能MSCの単離/濃縮システムの開発を目指す。近年MSCを用いた血管新生/再生療法が虚血性疾患に治療効果を示すことが報告され、臨床研究が進められている。しかしMSCは株ごとに血管新生能が異なり、治療成績が向上しないという課題がある。本課題では 1)in vitro血管新生モデルを利用して能力が高い/低いMSC株を特定する、2)マイクロアレイにより遺伝子発現パターンを分析する、3)非侵襲的な高血管新生能細胞の分離システムを確立する。以上によりMSCを用いた汎用的血管新生療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the secreted factor/transcription factor network of MSCs with high angiogenic potential and its application to cell isolation systems. Recently, therapeutic effects of MSCs on ischemic diseases have been reported, and research is underway. However, the angiogenic potential of MSCs varies from strain to strain. In this study, we addressed the following issues: 1) identification of MSCs with high angiogenic potential using an angiogenic potential evaluation system, 2) identification of angiogenesis-related factors by comprehensive analysis, and 3) application to cell separation systems. By the end of this fiscal year, we have established an evaluation system for angiogenic potential using culture supernatants and succeeded in identifying signaling-related factors involved in angiogenesis by proteome analysis. Currently, preparations are underway to develop a technology for the isolation of MSCs with high angiogenic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は高血管新生能MSCの分泌因子/転写因子ネットワークを解明することである。具体的にはin vitro評価系を用いて血管新生能の高い細胞株を選出し、発現の高い因子をマイクロアレイ解析により選出する。転写因子群やシグナル関連因子を高血管新生能予測マーカーとして同定し、血管新生機能の検証を行う。当研究室の先行研究において、虚血状態の際にIGFやVEGFリガンドを介したPI3K/AKTシグナルが抑制されている可能性が示唆されていた。そこで高血管新生能予測マーカー候補とPI3K/AKTシグナル関連因子の関連について検証を進める。また過剰発現や機能欠損実験を行い、血管新生能への影響を検証する。