Development of KMT2-deficent animal models for studying endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryosuke  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (30802855)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマウスモデル / 子宮内膜がん / エピゲノム / KMT2ファミリー / H3K4メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
エピゲノムの異常は、細胞の遺伝子発現パターンを正常状態から逸脱させることにより発がんに寄与すると考えられている。しかし、これまで子宮内膜がんの発症におけるエピゲノムの関与に関しては十分に調べられていなかった。申請者は、がん公開データベースの解析から、子宮内膜がんではヒストンメチル化酵素であるKMT2ファミリー遺伝子群に高頻度で変異が認められることを見出した。本研究ではKMT2欠損マウスを作製し、それによる子宮内膜がん自然発症モデルの開発と発がんの検証を行う。さらに作製したKMT2欠損がんのエピジェネティックな特徴付けを行うことで、がんエピゲノムの実態を明らかにしエピゲノム創薬の足がかりにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify the significance of KMT2 mutations that are frequently found in endometrial cancer. To achieve this, we generated uterus-specific Kmt2 knockout mice. Kmt2 deficiency accelerated the development of endometrial cancer in Pten knockout line, suggesting that Kmt2s have tumor suppressive roles in the murine endometrium. Furthermore, to analyze the epigenetic profiles of Kmt2-deficient endometrium in vivo, we established the experimental pipeline to evaluate histone modifications where murine endometrial epithelial cells were isolated and conducted to CUT&Tag analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピゲノムの異常は、細胞の遺伝子発現パターンを正常状態から逸脱させることにより発がんに寄与すると考えられており、エピゲノムを標的としたがん治療薬の開発が進んでいるが、これまで子宮内膜がんの病態とエピゲノム異常との関係はほとんど明らかでない。ヒストンメチル化酵素KMT2は子宮内膜がん症例の20-30%で変異が認められる。我々が確立した子宮特異的Kmt2欠損マウスモデルにおける発がん機序を精査することで、高頻度であるKMT2変異子宮内膜がん症例に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。