Establishment of uterine bioengineering technology for reproductive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Kitasato University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Takehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20836762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSTAT3 / 着床 / 子宮腺筋症 / 子宮再生医療 / 子宮性不妊症 / 再生医療 / 着床障害 / 脱細胞化組織
Outline of Research at the Start
晩婚化・少子化の進む現代の日本社会において生殖補助医療技術の発達は重要な意味を持つが、先天性子宮奇形や、流産手術などの子宮内手術による子宮内膜の器質的欠損・機能的低下が原因となる不妊症に対しては、これまで有効な治療法が確立されていない。子宮再生医療はこれら子宮欠損や子宮内膜菲薄化、子宮機能低下といった難治性妊孕性障害に対し光明をもたらす可能性を秘めていると考えられる。本研究では、組織の細胞成分を除去した脱細胞化組織を用い、遺伝子改変マウスを用いた生体内での実験モデルや試験管内での実験系を用い、子宮再生機序を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has determined a physiological regulatory mechanism of embryo implantation in the endometrium orchestrated by differential roles of epithelial and stromal STAT3.This result suggests that both epithelial and stromal STAT3 are indispensable for endometrial regeneration and embryo implantation. Moreover, the applicant has established a mouse model of adenomyosis associated with female infertility and represented by ectopic growth of the endometrium in the myometrium. This achievement demonstrated that the endometrium can be reconstructed not only in the normal endometrial extracellular matrix but also in an alternative scaffold. The analysis of genetically modified mouse lacking uterine STAT3 and human specimen showed that the etiology of adenomyosis is critically related to the overactivation of STAT3 in the uterus. These findings will provide a clue to the establishment of in vitro reconstitution of the functional endometrium for epoch-making reproductive treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊症の原因は多岐にわたるが、着床障害の機序や治療法については未解明な点が多い。本研究は、着床の過程における子宮内膜の分子制御機構を明らかにしたと同時に、不妊症の原因となる子宮腺筋症の病態解明につながるマウスモデルを樹立した。また、これら一連の現象に、子宮再生に必須のSTAT3が密接に関わっていることが明らかとなった。これらの研究成果は、着床障害の原因解明につながるだけでなく、機能的な子宮内膜を試験管内で再構築し生体内に移植する、といった画期的な不妊治療の樹立につながる可能性があり、日本の少子高齢化に対する解決策の一つとなり得る。