| Project/Area Number |
19K16023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaya Masataka 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任助教 (90805459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 非ヒト霊長類 / カニクイザル / 生殖工学 / 発生工学 / ゲノム編集 / モデル動物 / 初期胚 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世代交代に約5年を有するカニクイザルにおいては、F0世代で再現性ある遺伝子疾患モデルを作出しなければならない。その為にはモザイク変異を回避し、的確に変異を誘導することが必須である。この課題を解決するためにはCas9が1-cellで機能し直ぐさま消失する必要がある。本研究は、細胞周期関連因子であるGemininと卵子の特徴的な細胞周期を利用することで、Cas9の動態を制御し再現性あるモデル動物をF0世代で作出することを可能とする新規ゲノム編集技術の確立を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated genome editing techniques, transgenic techniques, and knock-in (KI) techniques to efficiently create disease models in Cynomolgus monkeys. (1) With the aim of creating a model for Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease (ADPKD), we examined mutation induction (KO) of the PKD1 gene, the causative gene of the disease, using the CRISPR/Cas9 method. We successfully generated PKD1 KO Cynomolgus monkeys that replicate the human disease phenotype. (2) We identified the introduction conditions of the piggyBac transposon system that minimize mosaicism of reporter gene expression in both mouse and Cynomolgus monkey embryos. (3) We constructed a vector system expressing homologous recombination-related factors and attempted its application to KI. However, we did not observe significant improvements and further technological development needs to be considered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、小型げっ歯類では再現が困難であった疾患について、ヒトへの外挿性が高いカニクイザルにおいて、ノックアウト技術を用いた疾患モデル動物の作出が可能となった。またトランスジェニック技術においては、胚レベルではあるもののレポーター遺伝子の発現が認められたことから、導入遺伝子の過剰発現によるモデルサル作出の実現可能性が示唆された。これらの結果から、基礎医学研究に資するモデルカニクイザルリソースの開発が飛躍的に効率化することが期待される。