Project/Area Number |
19K16025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | CRISPR-Cas3 / ゲノム編集 / 受精卵 / マウス / ノックアウト / ラット / All-in-oneプラスミド / 新規ゲノム編集ツール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CRISPR/Cas9の発展により遺伝子改変動物が簡単に作製できるようになった一方、オフターゲットの影響やモザイク個体の作出などの技術的問題や知的財産の問題点がある。 最近、我々は新規ゲノム編集ツールType I-E CRISPR/Cas3システムを開発し、ヒト培養細胞の標的配列に変異を導入できることを発見した。 本研究課題では、改良型のCRISPR/Cas3を作製し、マウス・ラットの受精卵および生体組織で変異導入効率を検討することで、生体におけるType I-E CRISPR/Cas3の変異パターンの解明とゲノム編集ツールとしての有用性を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously reported that the Type I-E CRISPR-Cas3 system can induce a large deletion in human genome. In this research project, we examined the knockout efficiency in fertilized eggs of mice and rats as well as human cells and also investigated several modification of this system to improve its usefulness as an in vivo genome editing tool. We succeeded in the production of Cas3 and Cascade protein complex and found that it showed higher genome editing efficiency than plasmids. We also succeeded in generating knockout mice using CRISPR-Cas3 and demonstrated its usefulness as a genome editing tool in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
In vivoにおける自由自在なゲノム改変技術は、ライフサイエンス研究に欠かすことのできない技術になりつつある一方、オフターゲットの影響、モザイク個体、配列特異性といった技術的問題に加えて、アメリカ主導で開発されたことによる知的財産の問題点が挙げられる。本研究で日本発ゲノム編集ツールのin vivoにおける有用性を示すことができ、新規疾患モデル動物の開発のみならず、ヒト疾患への応用に向けたゲノム編集治療戦略に大きく貢献できることが期待される。