Optimization of the CRISPR imaging method in mammalian zygote for sex selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Okamura EIichi  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 助教 (30755913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCRISPRイメージング / 雌雄産み分け / Y染色体 / 発生工学 / dCas9 / CRISPR
Outline of Research at the Start
生命科学研究や畜産業では、効率的な動物産生や動物福祉の観点から雌雄産み分け技術は必要不可欠である。しかし、畜産業で普及している既存の方法は、判別精度や繁殖効率・コスト面において課題が多く、新しい雌雄産み分け技術の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では近年開発されたCRISPRイメージング技術を用いて、受精卵内でY染色体を可視化することにより雌雄胚を判別する方法を確立する。また、同技術を用いて精巣内生殖細胞におけるY染色体の核内動態のライブイメージングを実施し、Y染色体ゲノム管理機構の探索への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In animal experiments, only one gender is selectively used from the viewpoint of the reproducibility. Therefore, it is important to develop a technique for sex selection. However, there has been no effective sex selection method that can be applied to mice and rats. In this study, we conceived that visualization of the Y chromosome, which is possessed only by males, in fertilized eggs could be helpful for sex selection. By optimizing the CRIPR imaging technique, which is one of application technologies of genome editing, I succeeded to visualize specific chromosomal region effectively in mouse fertilized eggs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマウス受精卵において特定の染色体領域を可視化する最適条件を決定することが出来た。この方法を用いてY染色体を可視化すれば、様々な動物種で雌雄産み分けが可能になると考えられる。また、本研究では高効率にTgマウス作製を樹立可能な方法を確立することが出来た。この方法は汎用性があり多くの研究者にとって利便性の高いツールと考えられ、今後の生命科学研究の進展に大きく貢献できると考えられる。