Unveiling vulnerability of the neural connectivity controlling nicotine intake in marmoset brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Seki Fumiko  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 主任 (40771407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマーモセット / MRI / 脳活動 / 発達 / 手綱核 / functional / 可塑性 / fMRI / ニコチン / 脳発達 / 中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもは喫煙開始後すぐニコチン依存に陥り易いが、その脆弱性の基礎にある子どもの脳神経基盤は不明である。
回路が抑制時の認知行動と脳活動は脳の発達度合いによって変化するかを明らかにするために、ヒトと脳発達パターンがより類似している非ヒト霊長類のコモンマーモセットを適用する。同一個体が子どもから大人へ変化し脳成熟することに依って、ニコチン手綱核-脚間核回路の抑制時に見られた症状は変化するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed to establish the method for evaluating brain activity associated with habenular nucleus - interpeduncular nucleus connection using MRI and cognitive assessment. If neural activity of habenular - interpeduncular nucleus connectivity is restrained by use of chemogenetic technology, its activity would be similar to the neural activity when we take nicotine.
The high resolution and high contrast MRI were acquired to visualize the connectivity between habenular nucleus and interpeduncular nucleus. Also, functional MRI was optimized to evaluate the activation at the whole brain level. In addition, longitudinal MRI was conducted to identify when the volume change due to development lasted. It was found that the volume decrease was continued after the age of 24 months, the timepoint of adulthood. Such base data would contribute to evaluate the brain activity changed associated with brain development or intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非ヒト霊長類である実験動物のマーモセットは、他霊長類と比べ発達期間が短くヒトの脳発達を理解する上で適したモデルの一つである。マーモセットとヒトと共通したMRIをモダリティとして使用出来ればスムースな比較研究が可能となる。本研究ではマーモセットの脳発達を多面的に評価するための基盤を確立した。マーモセットの発達に伴う脳形態の変化はヒトと同様性成熟に達する年齢より長く変化することを見出した。また覚醒下における全脳活動を評価する方法を確立した。これらから子どもがより脆弱とされているニコチン依存について、脳発達の度合いがもたらす影響について評価するデータを整えた。