Development of the next-generation humanized mouse model for HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Kenta  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (10754533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1感染症 / 次世代ヒト化マウス / Tax特異的CTL / HLA-A*02:01遺伝子 / 潜伏感染 / HTLV-1感染 / HLA拘束性CTL応答 / 感染免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、MHC分子の一致よる適切なヒトT細胞分化がもたらす免疫監視機構の下、感染細胞の増殖が制御され、ヒトと同様のHTLV-1感染状態を再現する革新的なHTLV-1感染ヒト化マウスモデルの構築を目指す。本モデルを確立することによりヒトではこれまで困難であった、生体内でのHTLV-1感染細胞と宿主免疫応答との相互作用の詳細な解析が可能となり、HTLV-1感染症治療戦略における重要な知見が得られるものと期待される。また本モデルは、ワクチンを中心とした免疫学的治療法の開発・評価にも有 用であり、HTLV-1のみならず様々なウイルス感染症の個体レベルでの実験的検証に寄与するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a humanized mouse model of HTLV-1 infection that recapitulates human immune responsiveness using next-generation humanized mice transduced with HLA molecules. Induction of HLA-restricted HTLV-1 Tax-specific CTLs was observed in some HTLV-1-infected humanized mice.HTLV-1 Tax-specific CTLs were present at low frequency in blood and bone marrow, but at high frequency in lymphoid organs. The proviral load of mice in which Tax-specific CTLs were detected showed a suppressive trend in vivo, suggesting that the latent infection state of HTLV-1 is partially reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりヒトと同様のHTLV-1感染状態を再現するHTLV-1感染ヒト化マウスモデルが確立されれば、ヒトではこれまで困難であった、生体内でのHTLV-1感染細胞と宿主免疫応答との相互作用の詳細な解析が可能となり、ATL病態発症過程における感染細胞のゲノム・エピゲノム的変化、ATL前駆細胞出現の時期・部位の同定等、ATL治療戦略における重要な知見が得られるものと期待される。また本モデルは、ワクチンを中心とした免疫学的治療法の開発・評価にも有用であり、HTLV-1のみならず様々なウイルス感染症の個体レベルでの実験的検証に寄与するものと期待される。