The analysis of the transposon repression performed by germline-specific KRAB-ZFP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Ryu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 ラジオアイソトープ管理室, リサーチフェロー (70838119)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDMD / MLKL / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクロトーシス / C2C12 / RIPK3 / カスパーゼ / KRAB-ZFP / トランスポゾン / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生殖細胞におけるトランスポゾン(TE)の発現抑制機構を解明することでゲノムの安定性がどのように維持されて次世代に受け継がれているかを理解することである。生殖細胞でのTEの脱抑制が、個体の不稔につながることが示唆されている。Kruppel-associated box zinc-finger proteins (KRAB-ZFP)はTEを抑制することに特化した転写因子群である。培養細胞におけるその機能は近年明らかになりつつあるが、生殖細胞に関する報告はない。そこで、生殖巣特異的なKRABの働きを生化学と情報科学を駆使して明らかにし、TE脱抑制が引き起こす不稔の機構を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) is the innate disease that is difficult to treat completely. Nowadays, a new treatment method is developed, however even though the method is correct theoretically, some patients can have no effectivity. Then in this research, a basic research of DMD which is focused in cell death system was performed and I tried to discover a new strategic way for DMD treatment. In this research, I could unveil the cell death system of DMD muscle cells was higher level than that of wild type muscle cells and this was caused by two major cell death pathways, Apoptosis and Necroptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)は生まれつきの難治性疾患であり、難病であるがゆえ、治療法開発が進まなかった。近年開発された治療法についても、理論的には正しくても効果のない人も大勢いる。本研究では、細胞普遍的な経路である細胞死に着目し、DMDでは通常の筋肉細胞よりもより激しく細胞死が起こることを示唆する結果を得た。報告の少ない細胞死とDMDの関係性を生化学的に検証した本研究は、将来の細胞死に着目したDMD治療薬研究の参考になる可能性が期待される。