Epitranscriptomic regulation of genomic structure R-loop formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okada Shunpei  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40838372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRループ / DNA:RNAハイブリッド鎖 / イノシン修飾 / A-to-I RNAエディティング / ADAR1 / DNA:RNAハイブリッド鎖 / 核酸修飾 / 転写制御 / ナノポアシーケンサー / RNA修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム上にはDNAとRNAが塩基対を形成したDNA:RNAハイブリッド鎖と一本鎖のDNAから成るRループ構造が存在する。この構造はヒトゲノム上に多数存在することが示唆されているがその具体的な位置及び細胞機能、制御因子については未解明な部分が多く存在する。本研究ではまずRループ構造の新規検出技術を開発し、ヒトゲノム上のどこでRループ領域が形成されるかについての網羅的な探索からRループ領域の全体像を明らかにする。さらにRNA修飾に着目してRループ領域形成の新規制御機構の探求を行い、細胞内での機能並びに意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since aberrant accumulation of R-loops in the genome structure can cause adverse effects on cells, the resolution mechanisms of R-loops are very important to cells. It has been suggested that inosine modification, one of the epitranscriptomic marks, is involved in the resolution of the R-loop structure. In this study, we aimed to develop a technique to identify inosine modification sites on the R-loop regions. We found a new compound that specifically reacts with inosine bases, and determined the conditions for biochemical enrichment and purification of nucleic acid oligos cotaining inosine derivatives after the reaction. Furthermore, we explored the R-loop regions resolved by the inosine modification enzyme ADAR1 and found that it resolves the R-loop of the region encoding a transcriptional factor involved in inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により既存の手法では困難であったRループ上のイノシン化部位の同定への道が切り拓かれた。イノシン化部位が同定されれば、ヒトゲノムのRループ形成領域の全体像が分かり、Rループ解消の分子機構が明らかになる。Rループの解消の促進は細胞のガン化に関わり、一方、Rループの異常な蓄積は神経変性疾患や自己免疫疾患の発症に繋がる。それゆえ、イノシン修飾を介したRループの解消機構の解明はそれらの疾患の予防・治療法の開発に貢献することが見込まれる。