Exploration of novel protein repertoires expanded by the regulation of translation elongation dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chadani Yuhei  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (30794383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリボソーム / 翻訳(タンパク質合成) / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / ORF / フレームシフト / 翻訳 / リボソームトンネル / 非典型的翻訳 / タンパク質合成 / アイソフォーム / タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現制御 / タンパク質機能制御
Outline of Research at the Start
リボソーム中で合成途上のタンパク質(新生鎖)は、翻訳の速度を調節するのみならず、その最終産物そのものを規定する情報を内包する可能性が浮上しつつある。本研究では、新生鎖によるリボソームの不安定化を起点として発生する、同一mRNAから合成されるタンパク質レパートリーの多様化、複雑化について、その一般性、生理学的意義について解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic information encoded within DNA is transcribed to messenger RNA (mRNA), which is then translated to polypeptide by the ribosome. In this study, we analyzed the nascent polypeptide sequence that modifies the open reading frame (ORF) of the ribosome by modulating the function of the ribosome and expresses multiple proteins in different forms from one mRNA. The results revealed that the destabilization of the ribosome complex induced by translation of consecutive negatively charged amino acid residues stochastically switches the reading frame of ribosome or prematurely terminates the translation. Above phenomenon is promoted by attenuation of translation elongation and is also reproduced on artificially reconstituted sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一種類のmRNAからは一種類のタンパク質が発現することが、遺伝子発現の原則である。本研究では、そうした前提を覆す非典型的翻訳の一部について、その基本原理を明らかにし、様々な遺伝子発現にも波及しうることを示した。実際、リボソーム機能を制御しうる負電荷アミノ酸クラスターは生物種を問わず様々な遺伝子に高頻度に出現することから、翻訳段階での制御によって、生物は従来の想定を超えた複雑なプロテオームを形成している可能性がある。また非典型的翻訳はSARS-CoV-2の重要因子の発現にも寄与しており、翻訳制御の統合的理解は、現在あるいは将来人類が直面する様々な問題の解決策につながるものと考えている。