Molecular mechanisms of DNA strand exchange reaction driven by eukaryotic RecA family recombinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Kentaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (60837128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords相同組換え / Rad51 / DNA鎖交換反応 / RecAファミリーリコンビナーゼ / DNA鎖交換 / Homologous Recombination / Dmc1
Outline of Research at the Start
相同組換えはゲノムの維持と遺伝的多様性の創出に必須な機構で、全ての生物種で保存された重要な生命機能である。DNA鎖交換は相同組換えの中心的な反応であり、進化的に保存されたRecAファミリーリコンビナーゼによって触媒される。しかし、リコンビナーゼによる相同DNA配列認識と鎖交換の反応分子機構は依然として不明である。本研究では、DNA鎖交換反応をリアルタイムで観察する系を用いて、2種類の分裂酵母リコンビナーゼ(Rad51とDmc1)を比較解析することで、この反応の根幹であるヘテロ二重鎖形成の分子機構と真核生物で広く保存されている2種類のリコンビナーゼの本質的な違いの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homologous recombination is a biological mechanism that is essential for the maintenance of genetic information and is conserved in all species. DNA strand exchange reaction catalyzed by RecA family recombinases is a central step of homologous recombination. However, it has been unclear how homologous DNA sequences are recognized and how DNA strands are exchanged by recombinases. In this study, to clarify the molecular mechanism of this reaction, we generated many mutants of Rad51, a eukaryotic RecA family recombinase, and analyzed DNA strand exchange reaction in real-time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相同組換えの機能不全は発ガンや不妊の原因になり、近年ではゲノム編集の際にも重要な役割を果たしていると考えられている。特にRad51リコンビナーゼは乳ガンの原因遺伝子であるBRCA2と直接相互作用しており、ガンのマーカーや抗ガン剤の標的として注目されている。本研究によって明らかになったRad51リコンビナーゼによるDNA鎖交換反応の分子機構は、発ガンのメカニズムの理解に貢献することが期待される。また、この研究で新たに構築したリコンビナーゼの酵素活性をリアルタイムで定量的に解析する手法は抗ガン剤の評価にも有用であると考えられる。