Generation and mechanism identification of mature chamber-specific cardiomyocytes derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koakutsu Misato  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (90565813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordshiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 心室筋細胞 / 心房筋細胞 / 成熟化 / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / レポーターiPS細胞株 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞は心室筋・心房筋細胞を主としたサブタイプ細胞が混在した胎児期レベルの細胞である。臨床応用に際して、より成熟化した細胞が求められているが十分な成熟化法は確立されていない。本研究は成熟したヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞を安定的に得ることを目的とする。まず、心筋細胞の成熟度を蛍光で可視化できるヒトiPS細胞株を作製し、心室筋・心房筋細胞を作り分ける。次に各サブタイプ細胞を用いて化合物ライブラリーの中から蛍光強度を指標に成熟化促進化合物を探索・同定する。さらに、同定した成熟化化合物の作用メカニズムを明らかにすることでヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞の本質的な成熟化メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to generate mature cardiomyocytes (CMs) from human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) and identify the mechanism of cardiac maturation. To this end, we generated reporter hiPSC lines to detect gene A expression of gene A that is expressed high level in adult heart tissue but not in the fetal heart. Using CMs derived from reporter hiPSCs, we performed screening with a chemical library containing about 6600 compounds and identified compound X upregulating gene A expression. Compound X-treated hiPSC-CMs showed gene expression patterns similar to those in cardiac maturation, and also, calcium store ability in the sarcoplasmic reticulum was higher than in control CMs. Furthermore, we identified the novel maturation mechanism via regulation of neural transmitter receptor activity by compound X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞(hiPSC-CMs)は薬剤開発に有用な疾患モデル細胞の作製や再生医療への応用が期待されているが、成人の細胞と比較して成熟度が低く、機能、構造面で大きな乖離があるのが現状である。我々は化合物ライブラリーの中からhiPSC-CMsの成熟度を亢進する化合物を見出した。この化合物を数日間細胞に添加することで、心室筋細胞、心房筋細胞における遺伝子レベルでの成熟度の上昇と、心筋細胞の収縮に重要なCa2+の細胞内濃度の調節能の向上が確認された。また、化合物は神経伝達物質受容体を介して成熟化を誘導していることを明らかにするなど今後の成熟化心筋細胞作製に重要な知見を得た。