Elucidation of regulations of PCNA dynamics by the mismatch repair system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawasoe Yoshitaka  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60805422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPCNAアンローディング / ミスマッチ修復 / クランプローダー複合体 / DNA複製 / ツメガエル卵抽出液 / 試験管内再構成 / PCNA / クランプローダー / アンローディング
Outline of Research at the Start
複製クランプPCNAのDNA上でのダイナミクスは、PCNAを足場として引き起こされる様々な反応を協調的に機能させるために非常に厳密に制御されなければならない。したがって、PCNAアンローディングはPCNAダイナミクスの理解に重要なポイントである。本研究では、生理的な環境を再現できる解析系と生化学的解析系の両方のアプローチから、生体内でのPCNAアンローディングに対するクランプローダー複合体の機能制御、そしてミスマッチ修復機構によるPCNAアンローディングの阻害メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The replication clamp PCNA is an essential factor that functions as a platform for numerous factors involved in DNA replication and repair. The aim of this study is to elucidate regulatory mechanisms of the PCNA unloading reaction by clamp loader complexes and DNA repair systems, especially the eukaryotic mismatch repair system. Analyses using Xenopus egg extracts revealed that the Elg1-RFC complex is the major PCNA unloading complex. Furthermore, purified Elg1-RFC was not sufficient to exhibit PCNA unloading activity in a reconstitution system, suggesting that additional factor(s) may be involved in the regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCNAのDNA上でのダイナミクスは、DNA複製反応や修復反応を適切に行うために厳密に制御される必要がある。実際、PCNAアンローダーと考えられているElg1の欠失は、ゲノムの変異や染色体再編の頻度を上昇させ、多くの臓器に腫瘍形成が起こることも知られている。本研究におけるPCNAをDNAからアンロードさせる反応の生化学解析により、その制御メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。また、Elg1-RFCの活性制御因子が存在する可能性も示唆された。本研究成果は、DNA複製完了時の反応に関する知見を与えただけでなく、Elg1-RFCの活性制御因子の同定は腫瘍形成の抑制につながる可能性がある。