Proteome-wide capture of co-translational protein dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Keigo  京都産業大学, タンパク質動態研究所, 研究員 (10814907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新生ポリペプチド鎖 / 翻訳アレスト / co-translational / リボソーム / TnDR法 / 枯草菌 / MifM / 新生鎖の動的挙動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
新生タンパク質はリボソームのトンネル出口から細胞質に出現するにつれて、各々の運命に従ってフォールディングや膜局在化といった成熟化を始める。しかしどのタンパク質がどのタイミングでどのような成熟化を開始するかといった具体的な情報は、それを研究する手法が限定されていることもあり、一部のモデルタンパク質について以外は明らかにされていない。本研究では、翻訳と共役した新生鎖の動的挙動をプロテオームワイドで系統的に捕捉することを目的とする。そのために、新生鎖に加わる物理的力を感知できる枯草菌MifMのシステムを利用し、新生鎖の動的挙動を枯草菌プロテオームから系統的にスクリーニングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no proteome-wide understanding of the extent to which nascent proteins progress to cotranslational maturation in the cell. In this study, we constructed and used an engineered transposon, TnDR, which carries translation arrest sequence of Bacillus subtilis MifM, to capture co-translational protein dynamic in the cell. We identified hundreds of proteins that cancel the elongation arrest, most probably reflecting their ability to initiate the maturation/localization process co-translationally. Case studies identify B. subtilis proteins that initiate assembly with a partner molecule before completion of translation. These results suggest that cotranslational maturation is a frequently occurring event in protein biogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能的なタンパク質に成熟化する機構の理解はタンパク質科学において重要である。本研究により、細胞内で実際に多くのタンパク質がco-translationalに局在化や複合体形成を起こし得ることがわかり、基礎生物学的に重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。また、TnDR法を用いて細胞内でおきるco-translationalなタンパク質動態を捉えることができた。この技術をより発展させることで、将来的にタンパク質科学において有用な技術になることが期待できる。