Thermo-sensing Mechanism of Heat Shock Factor 1 through Comparative Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Joe  基礎生物学研究所, 生命熱動態研究室, 特任助教 (80804145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱ショック応答 / HSF1 / 温度 / 比較生物学 / メダカ / ヒラメ / 熱ショック転写因子 / ゲノム編集 / 熱ショック転写因子1 / 温度環境応答 / バイオサーモロジー / 環境温度応答
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の細胞内で様々な生命活動を担うタンパク質による化学反応は、温度による影響を大きく受けていることは自明である。生物は様々な環境温度に生育しており、それぞれの生物の生体内で様々な反応が正常に行える上限の温度は各生物の環境温度に依存している。この上限温度を超えそうな時に働く機構が熱ショック応答である。熱ショック転写因子(HSF)1は熱ショック応答のトリガー分子であり、生物が生育できる上限の温度を決める一端を担っている。本研究では、生息温度が異なる生物種HSF1を用いて比較解析により温度感知機構を明らかにし、HSF1の分子進化を通じて、生物の環境温度適応戦略にアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock response is a biological system for the protection from heat stress. On the Earth, there are varios temperature environment in every different region. Organisms adapt to and live in these temperature environment. Threfore, there is a possibility that the threshold temperature at which heat shock response is induced is different depending on the environments. In the current study, I focused on heat shock transcription factor (HSF) 1, one of the master regulator of heat shock response, and use medaka and flounder ,which inhabitats in the lower temperature than medaka, for the purpose of the comparison of HSF1 thermal property. I cloned hsf1 gene from both medaka and flounder, and proceeded to construct the evaluation systems to analyze temperature property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度は生物の生存にとって非常に重要な要素の一つである。熱ショック応答は古くから研究されているが、生物の生育環境温度の違いと熱ショック応答の関連について比較生物学的な観点から進められた研究は少ない。近年、温度センサーであるTRPチャネルがノーベル賞を受賞するなど、生物と温度の関わりが注目を浴びている。そのような中で、本研究の成果は生物の環境温度適応戦略に新たな知見をもたらしうるものであると言える。