Project/Area Number |
19K16047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Kosuke 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 実験病理部, 研究員 (00838469)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 染色体分配 / キネトコア / Aurora B / HP1 / INCENP / 天然変性領域 / 構造解析 / CPC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分裂期キナーゼのAurora Bを含む染色体パッセンジャー複合体(CPC)は、正常な染色体分配に必須の分子である。染色体分配時において、CPCはその局在範囲外に位置する動原体タンパク質のリン酸化によって動原体/微小管の結合異常の補正を行うが、その分子背景は未だ不明である。 我々は先行研究で、CPCの活性制御にHP1の結合が必要であることを見出していた。そこで申請者は、HP1が結合するCPCの足場タンパク質であるINCENPの「天然変性領域」がその制御機構の鍵を握っていると考え、構造生物学的解析と細胞生物学的解析を駆使して「HP1によるCPCの空間的な活性制御機構の解明」を目指すことにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The chromosomal passenger complex (CPC), which includes the mitotic kinase Aurora B, functions to correct abnormal kinetochore/microtubule attachment by phosphorylating kinetochore proteins, thereby ensuring proper chromosome segregation. We previously found this activity of Aurora B is supported by the heterochromatin protein (HP1). HP1 is known to bind to INCENP, the scaffold protein of the CPC, through the highly conserved HP1 binding PxVxL/I motif. In this study, we identified an additional HP1 binding site located downstream of the PxVxL/I motif of INCENP. The NMR analysis indicated that, upon HP1 binding, a disordered sequence of INCENP folds into helix structure. This helix turned out to be required for stable HP1 binding and maintaining the Aurora B activity. Furthermore, we also found this binding mode is responsible for the binding specificity of CPC/HP1. Our results define the bipartite HP1-binding face in INCENP which ensures the CPC function and thereby mitotic fidelity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞分裂と染色体の均等分配は生命の恒常性維持に必須の機能である。しかし、がん細胞では、この恒常性に多くの異常が認められ、染色体不安定性と呼ばれる状態にあることが知られている。本研究の解析対象であるCPCは、正常な染色体分配に不可欠な機能を有することが古くから知られていたが、HP1によるCPCの機能制御に関する報告は我々の先行研究が発端となっている。 染色体分配と染色体不安定性を正確に理解するためには、その機能制御の全容解明が必須であることから、本研究は学術的にも重要な課題に位置付けられる。またこれは、がんの正確な理解にも繋がるため、がんの克服を目指す現代社会において意義のある研究と考える。