Regulation of H3K9me2 domain formation and higher order chromatin organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00756786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / H3K9メチル化 / 高次クロマチン構造 / H3K9メチル化酵素 / クロマチン修飾 / H3K9me2
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物のゲノムはメガベース(Mb;10^6塩基)単位の高次クロマチン構造やヒストンH3の9番目のリジン残基のジメチル化(H3K9me2)のようなエピゲノム修飾によって規定されるクロマチン修飾ドメインを形成する。高次クロマチン構造とクロマチン修飾ドメインは、遺伝子発現制御に重要な役割を果たすことが知られているが、その形成機構や両者の相互関係はほとんど明らかではない。本研究では、H3K9me2ドメインの形成過程におけるクロマチン動態を調べ、H3K9me2ドメインの形成機構と、高次クロマチン構造の形成におけるH3K9me2ドメインの役割を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterochromatin, which is a transcriptionally inactive genomic region, is mainly modified by H3K9 methylation, and its abnormalities have been reported to be associated with various diseases such as cancer, infertility, and psychiatric disorders. In this study, in order to investigate the regulatory mechanism of H3K9 methylation, we analyzed the H3K9 methylation state, gene expression, and nuclear higher-order structure in mouse embryonic stem cells lacking each of the five types of H3K9 methylase in mammals. The results show that H3K9 methylation is regulated by different sets of H3K9 methylating enzymes depending on the intranuclear compartment, and that deficiency of H3K9 methylation alters the spatial arrangement of heterochromatin. Thus, we revealed that the regulation of H3K9 methylation and higher order chromatin organization have mutual relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写不活性なゲノム領域であるヘテロクロマチンは主にH3K9メチル化により修飾されており、その異常はがん、不妊、精神疾患など様々な病気との関連が報告されている。本研究により、核内の空間配置によりH3K9メチル化が制御される機構が異なることがはじめて明らかになった。この研究成果はH3K9メチル化異常により生じる疾患の形成機序の理解につながると期待される。