Project/Area Number |
19K16052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | タンパク質品質管理 / リボソーム / RQC / Vms1 / CATテイリング / RQC標的タンパク質 / 新生ポリペプチド鎖 / 品質管理 / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞にはリボソームの異常停止により生じる新生ポリペプチド鎖を分解する品質管理機構(RQC)が備わっている。RQCの破綻はタンパク質の凝集やミトコンドリア機能の破綻を引き起こし、神経変性疾患などの原因ともなる。近年、RQC構成因子であるRqc2による新生ポリペプチド鎖のC末端への複数のAlaとThrの付加(CATテイリング)がタンパク質凝集の原因となることが分かってきた。本研究では、新規RQC因子Vms1によるCATテイリング制御機構の解明を目指す。また、内在性RQC標的タンパク質Trq1の機能解析を行い、RQCがTrq1の発現を制御する生理学的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aberrant proteins produced by ribosome stalling can be modified by the addition of CAT-tail. However, the molecular mechanism for regulation of CAT-tailing is not well understood. In this study, using yeast cells, I analyzed the regulatory mechanism of CAT-tailing by focusing on a key factor Vms1. A recent study has demonstrated that yeast cells have a protein that can cause ribosome stalling. However, why yeast cells have preserved such stalling sequence is not well understood. This study aimed to uncover its physiological role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異常なタンパク質の蓄積は細胞機能の破綻を引き起こし、様々な疾患の原因にもなる。健康な細胞では通常、異常タンパク質を除去する品質管理機構が備わっており、それにより細胞の恒常性が保たれている。本研究では、最近新たに見つかった品質管理機構であるリボソーム関連品質管理(RQC)の分子機構について、その一端を明らかにした。本研究成果は、将来的に異常タンパク質の蓄積を起因とする疾患の発症機構を理解するための分子基盤になると考えられる。